E. Lab Members

 spring18 lab outing.jpg
 Spring 2018 Lab Outing

Current Lab Members:

Kristy Townsend Headshot

Kristy Townsend

Ph.D. – Lab head
301 Hitchner Hall
Office: 207-581-2541

Lab: 207-581-2545


Madga Blaszkiewicz

Magda Blaszkiewicz

Post-Doctoral Fellow
Ph.D. Defense March 7, 2019
Graduate School of Biomedical Science and Engineering
307 Hitchner Hall
Office: 207-581-2545

Staff

James Miller

 James Miller

Research Associate
Lab Manager

Graduate Students:

Gabe Jensen

Gabriel Jensen

Ph.D. Student
Graduate School of Biomedical Science and Engineering
Email: gabriel.jensen@maine.edu
Office: 207-581-2545

Cory JohnsonCory Johnson

Ph.D. Student

Graduate School of Biomedical Science and Engineering


noelle

Noelle Palmer

Masters Student
School of Biology and Ecology

Jake Willows

Jake Willows

4+1 Masters Student
School of Biology and Ecology
Student Research Assistant

Ashleigh Beaulieu

Ashleigh Beaulieu

Masters Student
Graduate School of Molecular and Biomedical Sciences

Undergraduate Students

Emma Paradie

Emma Paradie

Undergraduate Student
Student Research Assistant

Josh Passarelli

Josh Passarelli

Student Research Assistant

Erin Merchant

Erin Merchant

Student Research Assistant

trevor morin.png

Trevor Morin

Student Research Assistant

Sarah Berez

Sarah Berez

Supervisor of Mouse Facility

Morganne Robinson

Morganne Robinson 

Student Research Assistant

Screen Shot 2019-04-09 at 4.21.42 PM

Bailey Woodard 

Student Research Assistant

Screen Shot 2019-04-09 at 4.21.51 PM

Matt Karp

Student Research Assistant

screen-shot-2019-04-22-at-2.59.05-pm

Isabelle Stevens

Genotyping and Student Lab Manager

Previous Lab Members  

HeadShotCameronfCameron Fudge

Undergraduate Student
Student Research Assistant
Supervisor of Mouse Facility

Stephanie Anderson

Stephanie Anderson 

Undergraduate Student

Mouse Facility Assistant



Bethany Dudley

Bethany Dudley

Animal Research Assistant


Brenna Gerchman

Brenna Gerchman

Undergraduate Student
Histology research assistant

Liz Wood

Liz Wood

Undergraduate Honors Student

Victoria Hernandez

Victoria Hernandez

Undergraduate Student

Keenan Knox.jpg

Keenan Knox

Research Assistant

Cordell Beaton

Cordell Beaton

Undergraduate Student
Genotyping Supervisor

Kristen DiBello.jpg

Kristen DiBello

Undergraduate Honors Student
Research Assistant

Paul Dillon Kress

Paul Dillon Kress 

Undergraduate student

Ana Eliza Souza Cunha

Ana Eliza Souza Cunha

Undergraduate Student

Amanda Dubois

Amanda L. Dubois

Masters Candidate

Graduate School of Biomedical Science and Engineering

Callie Greco

Callie Greco

Undergraduate Honors Student
Research Assistant

Lila Lyons

Lila Lyons

Undergraduate Student

Research Assistant, Lab Manager


 Curtis, Carrie.jpg

 Carrie Curtis

4+1 Masters Student

School of Biology and Ecology


Borer

 Samuel Borer

Research Associate
Technical Biologist

Previous Group Photos

Townsend Lab Spring 2017 Lab Members

Spring 2017 Lab Members

lab outing spring17.jpg
lab outing spr17.jpg

Spring 2017 Lab Outing at the Bangor Escape Rooms!


Honors Students

Emma Garner, Lab Research Thesis, Spring 2018 – current

Callie Greco, Lab Research Thesis, 2017 (Dec)

Caroline Curtis, Lab Research Thesis, 2016 – 2017
Katie Asalone, Written Thesis, 2016 – 2017
Kristen DiBello, Lab Research Thesis, 2015 – 2017
Cecilia Thomas, Lab Research Thesis, 2015 – 2016
Elizabeth Wood, Lab Research Thesis, 2015 – 2016
Helen Call, Written Thesis, 2015

Noelle Leon, Written Thesis, 2015 – 2016


Capstone Students

Cameron Fudge, 2017 – 2018

Krystyna Rybka, SBE 2017 – 2018

Ashleigh Beaulieu, Psychology (co-advised by Dr. Fremouw) 2017 – 2018

Stephen Waible, SBE 2017 – 2018

Jake Willlows, SBE 2017 – 2018

Cory Johnson, SBE 2017 – 2018

Ryan Anderson, MBS 2017

Dillon Kress, SBE 2016 – 2017

Cordell Beaton, SBE 2016 – 2017

Amy Lamore, MBS 2016 – 2017

Christian Labonte, SBE 2016

Jillian Gori, SBE 2016 – 2017

Ashley Ronzo, SBE 2016 – 2017

Sigi Koizar, SBE 2016 – 2017

Cecilia Thomas, SBE 2015 – 2016

Erik Holmsen, SBE 2015 – 2016

James Miller, SBE 2015 – 2016